TROY LABORATORIES AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, ABN 16 109 072 380 | TROY LABORATORIES PTY LTD (ABN 21 000 283 769) (“TROY”) – PRIVACY POLICY

Troy acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website: www.troylab.com.au (“website”). In this Privacy Policy the terms: “we”, “us”, “our” or “Troy” means Troy Laboratories Pty Ltd, ABN 21 000 283 769 and Troy Laboratories Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 16 109 072 380 and any of their related companies, subsidiaries or entities.

Troy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Troy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the terms set forth below are in accordance with the principles of the Act.

Collection and use of your personal information: The term “personal information” has the same meaning given to it under the Act and relates to any information from which your identity is apparent and can be reasonably ascertained. We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes including, without limitation: (a) to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms; (b) to contact and communicate with you if and when necessary; (c) for internal record keeping and administrative purposes; (d) for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social medical platforms; (e) to run competitions and/or promotions and/or offer additional benefits to you; (f) for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and/or services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; (g) to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and (h) to consider you employment applications.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties: We may disclose personal information to: (a) third party service providers for the purposes of enabling them to provide their services, including, without limitation, IT service providers, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping, data storage, web-hosting and service providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment system operators; (b) our employees, contractors and/or related entities; our existing or potential agents or business partners; (c) sponsors or promoters of any competitions or promotions we may run; (d) anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may in good faith be, transferred; (e) credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, law enforcement officers and regulatory authorities as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or as otherwise may be reasonably necessary; (f) third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you (This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia); and (g) third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses (This may include parties that store data outside of Australia).

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties in and/or outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Cookies and Web Beacons: We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed on your computer’s or other devices’ browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not identify you or give us any information about your computer or any other device. However, cookies allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook and other similar platforms, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you provide our website with personal information, this personal information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

A cookie assists us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to coordinate your access to different pages on the website. We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our website and its content in order to help us improve your experience of using our website.

We may use web beacons on our website from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a webpage to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a webpage. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

How do we use Cookies? We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience of using our website, including, without limitation:

  • to recognise you when you re-visit our website or to keep you signed in;
  • to coordinate your access to different pages on our website;
  • to understand and learn more about the way you interact with our website;
  • showing you content that is relevant to you, which is based on your prior interaction with our website;
  • showing you our products and services that are relevant to you, which are based on your prior interaction with our website; and
  • working with partners to serve you relevant advertising.

The cookies used by us are referred to as “first-party cookies”. Other organisations or third parties cannot access the data collected through the cookies feature on our website.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to, from time to time and at our discretion, vary the terms of this Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly or contact us directly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this website or the products and/or services offered through our website.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Act, we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and Security: We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk and although we take reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites or their content and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you may provide while visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us: Troy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0288083600

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Troy Laboratories Pty Limited,
35 Glendenning Road,
Glendenning NSW 2761

E-mail: [email protected]

Last updated: 6 June 2019